Monday, March 19, 2012

I'll be the mustard, because you gotta ketchup

Being a senior is a full-time occupation, as it turns out.

Guess you guys thought I forgot about you, huh? No need to fret, I did not.

So if you've been following my tumblr or twitter, you've known just what
a busy bee I've been in the past 6 months or so.

I've applied to colleges, made some new friends, worked on some awesome projects, saw Breaking Dawn part I, watched too much British television for my own good, and drank a lot of starbucks.
Like, a lot, a lot.

I also got a car.

I saw my husband on stage.

Read a lot of books
Got tickets to see The Hunger Games!
And I guess I became a Directioner.

So that's a quick little re-cap of what's been going on. I'm gonna try to do my best to stick it out on here this time......... Lets see how that goes.


Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Clueless Fashion

One of my favorite girl movies is Clueless. First off, if you haven't seen it, watch it. Now.

Okay, next.

Clueless, released in 1995, is one of the most definitive movies fashion-wise of the 90's. It made the 90's fashion more bearable, in my opinion. Here are some of my favorite outfits worn by Cher and how they could be worn today.

For school, Cher goes school-girl chic in tons of plaid and girly blouses with knee-high socks.

(Isn't that such an attractive picture...)

When going out to a party in the Valley or a club with her friends Dion and Tai, Cher normally wears a slinky tank dress and a jacket weather it be sheer, or with feathers.)

Have a fabulous day everyone!

As if!


Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Naughty Nauticals

Since the 'big chunk' of my vacation (the two weeks, compared to each weekend at the beach house), I've been spending my quite bored days dreaming about being back in Rhode Island (and watching extremely unhealthy amounts of Glee... ;)), which made me inspired to create these beach-based outfits until I return to the Ocean State on Friday.

Smooth sailing

Monday, August 8, 2011

Trend Report 21: Late Summer Stripes

Okay, I love stripes. They're just such an easy, casual way to wear a pattern without going overboard. Here's three dresses and ways to wear them with the summer coming to a close.

Lazy Day

Night Out

Girl Around Town


Friday, July 22, 2011

Summer Hiatus

Hey everyone!

First off, I would like to thank everyone for the super-nice Birthday comments 2 weeks ago and the lovely comments on the award! :)

Second off, I would like to apologize for my mini unannounced 'summer hiatus'... I've been at the beach house and I've been spending extra quality time with my parents... So, hopefully you all understand.

My Birthday was amazing! And now that I'm 17... I can finally buy tickets to R-rated moves! Yahhh! XD

I hope you are all having an excellent summer, and I plan on positing more when I get a minute! :P

Love you all so so so so so much! <3


Friday, July 8, 2011

Lovely Blog Award!

It is officially my Birthday!

And after being away for the week on Newport on vakay and Maryland visiting family, I came back to see that I won a Lovely Blog Award from the beautiful Shannon! :) Please, go check out her awesome blog!

Now, in the tradition of wining the award, I must give 7 facts about myself and tag 15 blogs! :)

{Please read the fine print}
A few rules:
1. Link back to the person who passed you the award
2. Share 7 random things about yourself
3. Award 15 blogs
4. Drop them a note to tell them about it.

Here go's! :D

1. I am obsessed with superhero movies. Iron Man is my favorite. And I can. not. wait. for Captain America! :D
2. I am a Gleek. Huge, huge Gleek. KLAINBOWS!
3. I'm an only child, and the people I consider my brother/sister are my only first cousin Adam and his wife, Crissy. (I just came from visiting them and their bbs in Maryland today!)
4. I hate planes. Do. Not. Like.
5. I've been to a double-digits number of Jonas Brothers concerts. Yes, double-digits.
6. My favorite food is pizza. Nice, simple and classic. My second favorite is salmon.

7. My favorite movie is Breakfast at Tiffinay's. LIke my favorite food, it's nice, simple and classic. ;)

Okay! SO, now that I've covered me, I will now tag 15 of my favorite blogs that won the Lovely Blog Award!

Girl Loves Color
Inside the Mind of Alex
Peachy Dreams
Busy Bee Lauren
Money In My Closet
M Loves M
My Fashion Stage
Steffys Pros and Cons
vintage steez
Food Fashion and Flow
Make Shift Model

That's 14.
Now for the 15th.
The 15th blogger I pick to promote is YOU!
I want you all to promote yourselves, because you are all super-awesome hard working bloggers who DESERVE a little push!
So, Go crazy! Promote your link below!
ANd everyone, please take a few minutes to go check out these blogs! I love all of these blogs and bloggers, and they all deserve each follower and comment they get!

love love love,

Thursday, June 30, 2011

three cheers for the red white & blue

Happy (almost) Fourth of July, everybody!

The 4th is one of my favorite holidays, because it means that my Birthday is only four days away!
I was almost born on the 4th of July, but I decided to cook for a little while longer.

So, in honor of one of my favorite days of the year, here are five outfit ideas, ranging from subtle to Gaga crazy, to help you celebrate America's Birthday, all with their own level on the crazy scale.

Enjoy! :)

Level 1
American Subtlety
Fourth of July Post 1
I love the look of tons of crazy bracelets layered on top of each other.

Level 2
Preppy Patriotic
Fourth of july Post 2
I love the crazy tights with the Mary Janes. I originally wanted blue heels, but it blended with the tights a bit too much, so go crazy with how YOU want to express your fashion today.

Level 3
Rocket's Red Glair
I love the McQueen scarf in this outfit. Although it's a Biritish flag, it is till red, white, and blue. You could wrap it around your head, tie it to the bag, tie it around your wrist, or just wear it like a normal scarf.

Level 4
America the Beautiful
I love this outfit sooo much! I just love the top, the shorts, the wedges, the sunglasses, the bag, the jacket, everything!

Level 5
American Dream
Now, for the craziest outfit of the all. When I saw this top, I knew I HAD to put it in a post. It's like the love child top of Katy Perry and Lady Gaga.

So, now that you've seen the options that I planned for the Fourth of July, now I want to know that YOU are going to wear on the Fourth! Comment bellow or tweet me a picture of your outfit @PaigeTalks2Much!

Paige <3
The Suburban Fashionista